Making Democracy Work

Candidate Forums

Check our Calendar of Events for meetings and other happenings.

Click on an address below for a map to that location.

Date & Time        Place        Description
Wednesday, June 15, 2016
7 PM
Rochester Hills City Hall
1000 Rochester Hills Drive
Rochester Hills, MI 48309
District 45: State Representative.
Telecast live on cable channels WOW 10, Comcast 20, AT&T 99.
Will be rebroadcast several times before the election.
Available on demand on the City of Rochester Hills website @ https://www.rochesterhills.org/.

Coordinator: Ann Edwards

Wednesday, June 22, 2016
6:30 PM
Waterford Township Hall
5200 Civic Center Dr.
Waterford, MI 48329
Township of Waterford: Supervisor, Clerk & Trustee.
6:30 - 7:00 Supervisor, 3 Republicans
7:05 - 7:35 Clerk, 2 Republicans, 1 Democrat
7:45 - 8:55 Trustee, 6 Republicans, 4 Democrats
The candidate for Treasurer is unopposed.

Coordinator: Judy Bateman

Thursday, June 23, 2016
7 PM
Bloomfield Township Public Library
Community Room
1099 Lone Pine Road
Bloomfield Township, MI 48302
Districts 12 & 13: County Commissioner.
District 12 covers Bloomfield Township, Bloomfield Hills and Birmingham.
District 13 covers West Bloomfield Township, Bloomfield Township and the City of Farmington Hills.

Coordinator: Judy Bateman

Tuesday, June 28, 2016
6:15 PM
Bloomfield Township Hall
4200 Telegraph Road
Bloomfield Township, MI 48303
Township of Bloomfield: Supervisor, Clerk, Treasurer & Trustees.
6:15 - 6:45 Supervisor, 2 Republicans
6:50 - 7:15 Clerk, 2 Republicans
7:20 - 7:45 Treasurer, 2 Republicans
7:50 - 8:55 Trustee, 8 Republicans (vote for 4)

Coordinator: Judy Bateman

Wednesday, June 29, 2016
7 PM
Washington Township Hall
57900 Van Dyke
Washington, MI 48094
Township of Washington: Supervisor, Clerk & Treasurer.
Telecast on demand on Washington Township's website @ http://www.washingtontownship.org/ and on WBRW TV Comcast channel 6.

Coordinator: Ann Edwards

Monday, July 11, 2016
7 PM
Waterford Township Hall
5200 Civic Center Dr.
Waterford, MI 48339
51st District Court: Judge.
This district covers the Township of Waterford.

Coordinator: Judy Bateman

Monday, July 18, 2016
7 PM
Southfield Public Library
26300 Evergreen Rd.
Southfield, MI 48076
46th District Court: Judge.
This district covers Southfield, Lathrup Village, Beverly Hills, Franklin Village, Bingham Farms, Southfield Township.

Coordinator: Judy Bateman

Tuesday, July 19, 2016
6:15 PM
West Bloomfield Township Library
4600 Walnut Lake Rd.
West Bloomfield, MI 48322
Township of West Bloomfield: Supervisor, Clerk, Treasurer & Trustee.
6:15 - 6:45 Supervisor, 2 Democrats
6:50 - 7:15 Clerk, 3 Democrats
7:20 - 7:45 Treasurer 3 Democrats
7:50 - 8:55 Trustee 3 Republicans, 6 Democrats (vote for 4)

Coordinator: Judy Bateman