Making Democracy Work

Candidate Forums

Check our Calendar of Events for meetings and other happenings.

Click on an address below for a map to that location.

Date & Time        Place        Description
Wednesday, June 15, 2016
7 PM
Rochester Hills City Hall
1000 Rochester Hills Drive
Rochester Hills, MI 48309
District 45: State Representative.
Telecast live on cable channels WOW 10, Comcast 20, AT&T 99.
Will be rebroadcast several times before the election.
Available on demand on the City of Rochester Hills website @ https://www.rochesterhills.org/.

Coordinator: Ann Edwards

Wednesday, June 22, 2016
6:30 PM
Waterford Township Hall
5200 Civic Center Dr.
Waterford, MI 48329
Township of Waterford: Supervisor, Clerk & Trustee.
6:30 - 7:00 Supervisor, 3 Republicans
7:05 - 7:35 Clerk, 2 Republicans, 1 Democrat
7:45 - 8:55 Trustee, 6 Republicans, 4 Democrats
The candidate for Treasurer is unopposed.

Coordinator: Judy Bateman

This forum can be streamed from the Waterford TV website at http://waterford.pegcentral.com/player.php?video=cc13f1d80d34cb2140096b93832f84d7.

Tuesday, June 28, 2016
6:15 PM
Bloomfield Township Hall
4200 Telegraph Road
Bloomfield Township, MI 48303
Township of Bloomfield: Supervisor, Clerk, Treasurer & Trustees.
6:15 - 6:45 Supervisor, 2 Republicans
6:50 - 7:15 Clerk, 2 Republicans
7:20 - 7:45 Treasurer, 2 Republicans
7:50 - 8:55 Trustee, 8 Republicans (vote for 4)

Coordinator: Judy Bateman

Watch this forum via BCTV https://vimeo.com/172750976

Wednesday, June 29, 2016
7 PM
Washington Township Hall
57900 Van Dyke
Washington, MI 48094
Township of Washington: Supervisor, Clerk & Treasurer.
Telecast on demand on Washington Township's website @ http://www.washingtontownship.org/ and on WBRW TV Comcast channel 6.

Coordinator: Ann Edwards

Monday, July 11, 2016
7 PM
Clawson City Hall
435 Livernois Rd.
Clawson, MI 48017
State Representative: District 41 & County Commissioners: Districts 11, 16, 20.
State Representative District 41 from 7-8 pm

Watch the forum for State Representative for District 41 via Clawson Community TV's website.

District 41 includes the cities of Troy and Clawson

County Commissioner Districts 11,16, 20 from 8:15-9:15pm

Watch this forum for County Commissioners for District 11, 16, and 20 via Clawson Community TV's website.

District 11 includes the southern portion of Rochester Hills, and the northern portion of Troy with a portion of Auburn Hills.
District 16 includes the City of Clawson, the majority of the City of Troy, and a portion of northeastern Royal Oak.
District 20 includes the Cities of Madison Heights, Pleasant Ridge, Troy and Royal Oak.

Sponsor & Coordinator: League of Women Voters Troy Area

Tuesday, July 12, 2016
7 PM
Bloomfield Township Public Library
Community Room
1099 Lone Pine Road
Bloomfield Township, MI 48302
Districts 12 & 13: County Commissioner.
NOTE THIS FORUM HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED TO JULY 12, 2016
District 12 covers Bloomfield Township, Bloomfield Hills and Birmingham.
District 13 covers West Bloomfield Township, Bloomfield Township and the City of Farmington Hills.

Coordinator: Judy Bateman

Watch this forum via BCTV's website.

Tuesday, July 12, 2016
7 PM
Waterford Township Hall
5200 Civic Center Dr.
Waterford, MI 48339
51st District Court: Judge.
PLEASE NOTE THE DATE CHANGE TO JULY 12


This district covers the Township of Waterford.

Coordinator: Judy Bateman
Co-Sponsors: Oakland County Bar Association, Detroit Free Press

Watch this forum via Waterford PEG Channels website

Monday, July 18, 2016
7 PM
Southfield Public Library
26300 Evergreen Rd.
Southfield, MI 48076
46th District Court: Judge.
This district covers Southfield, Lathrup Village, Beverly Hills, Franklin Village, Bingham Farms, Southfield Township.

Coordinator: Judy Bateman
Co-Sponsors: Oakland County Bar Association, Detroit Free Press

Tuesday, July 19, 2016
6:15 PM
West Bloomfield Township Library
4600 Walnut Lake Rd.
West Bloomfield, MI 48322
Township of West Bloomfield: Supervisor, Clerk, Treasurer & Trustee.
6:15 - 6:45 Supervisor, 2 Democrats
Watch via Civic Center TV's YouTube channel.

6:50 - 7:15 Clerk, 3 Democrats
Watch via Civic Center TV's YouTube channel.

7:20 - 7:45 Treasurer 3 Democrats
Watch via Civic Center TV's YouTube channel.

7:50 - 8:55 Trustee 3 Republicans, 6 Democrats (vote for 4)
Watch via Civic Center TV's YouTube channel.

Coordinator: Judy Bateman